Join Free   |    Sign In   |    Gold Rate SMS   |    Contact Us 
Gold Rates  |  Currency Rates  |  Prize Bonds  |  CNG Prices  |  Petrol Prices  |  KSE  |  LSE  |  ISE  |  Finance News  |  Currency Converter  |  Pak Budget
  Home > Finance > Currency Rates in Pakistan
 

Currency Rates in Pakistan

31 Jul, 2015 Currency Rates in Pakistan - Pakistan's foreign exchange reserves have reached the highest ever level of US $18.20 billion. But it noticed that, US$ Dollar touches high 103 nowadays in the local open currency exchange market in Pakistan. Everybody can find major currency forex exchange rates in Pakistani rupees. Moreover, find fresh and updated selling and buying rates of US$ dollar on this page. The following table of currency open market page shows all international major currency rates in Pakistani rupees. The currency page is keep displaying current time exchange rates of all major currencies in Pakistani rupees with currency symbols and currency real time buying and selling price such as; US$ dollar, €-Euro (EU), £-British Pound (GBP), AED-UAE Dirham, SAR-Saudi Arabian Riyal, and CAD$-Canadian Dollar. For the easiness of users of this website, the currency converter is also available on this page for converting or calculating different countries currencies. PakBiz.com is also provides free SMS alerts services of currency rates in Pakistan for all mobile phone users in Pakistan. Read more
Select Date:
Pakistan Open Market Forex Rates [July 31 2015, 0:10 PST (GMT+5)]
CurrencySymbolBuyingSelling
 U.S. DollarUSD102.80103.05
 Euro EUR111.50111.75
 British Pound GBP158.75159.00
 UAE Dirham AED27.8028.05
 Saudi RiyalSAR27.1027.35
 Kuwaiti DinarKWD335.70335.95
 Canadian Dollar CAD79.0079.25
 Australian Dollar AUD74.2574.50
 Omani RiyalOMR264.10264.35
 Japanese YenJPY0.830.86
 Malaysian RinggitMYR26.4526.65
 Qatari RiyalQAR27.6527.90
 Bahrain DinarBHD269.60269.85
 Thai BhatTHB2.922.93
 Chinese Yuan CNY16.2816.38
 Hong Kong Dollar HKD13.0313.13
 Danish Krone DKK14.8014.90
 New Zealand DollarNZD67.5067.75
 Singapore DollarSGD74.0074.25
 Norwegians KroneNOK12.3312.43
 Swedish Krona SEK11.7011.80
 Swiss Franc CHF104.65104.90
 Indian RupeeINR1.581.59
Inter Bank Rates  |  International Forex Rates  |  Currency Calculator
 Currency Rates in Pakistan 


US$ Dollar Rate in Pakistan Today - Find live and fresh currency exchange rates of all major currencies at Pakbiz.com.Pakbiz.com efforts to collect real time currency exchange through many reliable sources including visits to some nearby exchange companies in Karachi, and updated fresh currency rates on site daily basis. Although we try to make sure our currency exchange rates in Pakistan are correct, it is possible it may differs from market rates. Forex rates page in finance section of Pakbiz.con is designed to provide individuals or investors who specially doing online trading in forex exchange rates in Pakistan. Pakbiz.com provides fresh and up to date currency exchange prices in Pakistan of open market, inter banks and international forex currency rates. Individuals or investors of online currency trading can get exchange rates of Pakistan against world major currencies including American US$, Saudi Arabian Riyals, UAE Dirham, Kuwaiti Dinar, Euro Region major currency euro, Japanese Yen, Chinese, Yaun, British Pound Sterling in Pakistani Pkr rupees . Individuals or investors may also find currency exchange rates archives or history, and also up to date from today’s open market currency exchange rates, dollar rates, forex articles & graphs for major cities of Pakistan such as; open market currency rates in Karachi, exchange rates of Pakistan in Lahore, money exchange rates in Islamabad and foreign exchange rates in Rawalpindi respectively.

Popular Products
Diesel Gen ...
Grannitto ...
Online UPS
Industrial ...
solar powe ...
Industrial ...
Online UPS
Yamaha Por ...
solar powe ...
Volta Batt ...
Servo Moto ...
SVC/AVR AC ...
GOLDEN Mon ...
LOUVER BRA ...
ELEGANCE M ...
Washing Ma ...
Gree 18C1T ...
Cooler Maj ...
Pressure T ...
Commercial ...
Comments
Pakistan gets $336m to support forces in Afghanistan. Pakistan on Tuesday received some $336 million from the United States for its ongoing role in combating a Taliban insurgency in neighbouring Afghanistan. The injection of cash, which comes as the Taliban steps up its annual summer offensive launched in late April, has helped Pakistan´s foreign exchange reserves reach a fresh high of about $19 billion, state bank officials said. Regular payments to Pakistan under the Coalition Support Fund (CSF) programme began in 2001 when Pakistan joined the US-led coalition in Afghanistan as a "frontline ally". Pakistan provides use of its air bases and other facilities in exchange for the reimbursements. The central State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) in a one-line press note said it had received a total of $336.8 million under the CSF programme, which is the first tranche of a $1.5 billion for the current fiscal year ending June 2016. Pakistan has received a total of $13 billion in CSF payments since the programme began. US-led NATO forces ended their combat mission in Afghanistan in December, leaving local forces to battle militants alone, but a 13,000-strong residual force remains for training and counter-terrorism operations. The Afghan government meanwhile conducted its first face-to-face talks with Taliban cadres on July 7 in a Pakistani hill station, aimed at ending the 14-year insurgency. But despite the willingness to engage in talks there has been no let-up in militant attacks, which are taking a heavy toll on civilians. Almost 1,000 civilians were killed in the conflict during the first four months of this year, a sharp jump from the same period last year, according to the United Nations.
Sikandar Hayat Wed 29 Jul, 2015

Reimbursements : CSF transfer takes forex reserves to $19bn. Pakistan on Tuesday received $337 million from the United States for its ongoing role in combating a Taliban insurgency in neighbouring Afghanistan. The injection of cash, which comes as the Taliban step up their annual summer offensive launched in late April, has helped Pakistan’s foreign exchange reserves reach a fresh high of about $19 billion, said officials at the State Bank of Pakistan. Regular payments to Islamabad under the Coalition Support Fund (CSF) programme began in 2001 when Pakistan joined the US-led coalition in Afghanistan as a ‘frontline ally’. Pakistan provides use of its air bases and other facilities in exchange for the reimbursements.
Yamna Iqbal Wed 29 Jul, 2015

SBP Permissions Exchange Companies To Import Free US$ Dollars For Two Months. Import of Cash US Dollars against Export of Permissible Foreign Currencies Attention of the authorized Exchange Companies (ECs) is invited to EPD Circular Letter No. 06 dated April 01, 2005 and other instructions issued from time to time requiring ECs to repatriate equivalent US Dollars against exported foreign currencies in their foreign currency accounts maintained with banks in Pakistan. 2. It has been decided that henceforth ECs may also import cash US Dollars against export of permissible foreign currencies. ECs may also continue to export permissible foreign currencies against repatriation of equivalent US Dollars in their foreign currency accounts maintained with banks in Pakistan as per existing procedure. 3. The conditions/procedure for import of cash US Dollars against export of permissible foreign currencies shall be as follows: i) US Dollar currency notes can be imported only through Jinnah International Airport (JIAP) Karachi. Thus, ECs exporting foreign currencies from Karachi, Lahore or Islamabad airports will bring into Pakistan cash US Dollars only through JIAP Karachi. ii) The exchange company shall give prior written intimation to relevant SBP-Customs Joint Booth staff of Karachi, Lahore or Islamabad airports at the time of export of foreign currencies clearly mentioning the amount of cash US Dollars to be imported, flight number and time of arrival of flight at Karachi as per Annexure-I with a copy to Director EPD, SBP and Director FEOD, SBP BSC. The format of Annexure I previously being used for export of foreign currency communicated vide EPD Circular Letter No. 06/24(71)EC-05 dated April 1, 2005 http://www.sbp.org.pk/epd/2005/FECL6.htm will stand amended accordingly. iii) For each export consignment a Unique Transaction Number (UTN) will be mentioned on the Annexure I. UTN shall be combination of alpha initials of name of EC (Annexure-II), transaction number, and financial year. UTN for export of currencies will be centrally maintained by EC and issued by its head office for export of foreign currency currently allowed from Karachi, Lahore and Islamabad airports. UTN will be the reference number for future reconciliation of export and import transactions of the EC. A specimen of UTN to be used by an EC for the purpose of record keeping and related instructions as explained in Annexure III of this circular. iv) Cash US Dollars must be brought into Pakistan within two working days from the date of export of foreign currencies. The practice of repatriation of USD through credit to bank accounts of EC with banks in Pakistan shall remain unchanged. The format of reporting of import of USD in either form has also been revised as per attached Annexure IV. v) ECs shall be responsible to ensure that import consignments do not contain soiled/damaged/counterfeit currency notes. vi) Representatives of ECs shall declare the import consignment of cash US Dollars, upon their arrival into Pakistan, to the SBP staff at SBP Booth located at International Arrival Lounge of JIAP, Karachi alongwith original deal ticket of foreign bank/exchange company clearly showing the amount of cash USD as per format given at Annexure-V. The foreign government’s customs and/or other export documents in original must be submitted at SBP Booth which will be stamped by SBP official at the booth mentioning time, date and flight details. A copy of the same must be kept in record by the exchange company for on-site inspection by the State Bank’s inspection team. vii) Only those incoming flights must be chosen which are scheduled to arrive at JIAP, Karachi between 10:30 am to 06.30 pm from Monday to Saturday. viii) All rules and regulations of overseas jurisdiction from where the cash US Dollar is being brought must be adhered to. ix) ECs must ensure due diligence and compliance to all relevant Anti-Money Laundering laws in respect of cross-border transfers, which may be enforced from time to time in Pakistan as also in the respective jurisdiction from where US Dollars are imported. x) Imported cash USD shall be reflected in books of accounts of EC on arrival. xi) Exchange Company shall also submit Currency Declaration Form to Customs Authorities as required under Notification No. F.E.1/2012-SB dated 16th June, 2012. xii) This arrangement shall remain in operation from 3rd August 2015 to 15th October, 2015 unless advised otherwise or until further instructions. xiii) All other instructions on the subject shall remain unchanged. 4. Non-compliance of the above instructions and other rules and regulations will attract appropriate action against the delinquents.
Ilyas Fakhar Tue 28 Jul, 2015

The rupee moved cautiously against the dollar amid shortened week due to Eid-ul-Fitr holidays, ended on July 25, 2015. In the interbank market, the rupee picked up three paisas versus the dollar for buying and selling at Rs 101.84 and the national currency rose by five paisas for selling at Rs 101.85. In the open market, the rupee gained 20 paisas versus the dollar for buying and selling at Rs 102.95 and Rs 103.00. The rupee, however, shed 25 paisas in relation to the euro for buying and selling at Rs 112.00 and Rs 113.00. According to the reports, the country’s foreign exchange reserves stood at 18.68 billion dollars, which indicating that supply of dollars may improve and help the rupee to stabilise in times to come. State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) on Saturday decided to keep the SBP policy rate unchanged at 6.5 percent in the light of macroeconomic indicators. Analysts said that this move by the SBP may help in reviving the business activity in the country.
Tariq Suleman Mon 27 Jul, 2015

SBP maintains monetary policy, discount rate at 6.5 per cent. State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) Governor Ashraf Wathra on Saturday announced that the central bank would maintain the discount rate at 6.5 per cent. Addressing a press conference relating to the central bank’s monetary policy, Wathra said there had been an improvement in the balance of payments position in the second half of FY14-15. “The deduction in the external current account deficit due to a decline in the import bill and steady growth in workers’ remittances are the key factors behind the improved external position,” he said, adding that net State Bank foreign exchange reserves rose over the six-month period from Dec 2014 to June 2015, from $10.5 billion to $13.5 billion. He predicted a slight increase in net SBP reserves “over four months of imports by the end of June 2016″. The State Bank governor said the successful completion of reviews under the Extended Fund Facility programme, issuance of an international Sukuk and the disbursement of programme-related funding continued to support reserve-building “besides instilling stability in the foreign exchange market”. “In the short-to-medium-term the disbursements of programme-related funding and planned issuance of Eurobonds are expected to support an upward trajectory in foreign exchange reserves.
Raheel Muneer Mon 27 Jul, 2015

The total liquid foreign reserves held by the country stood at $18,677.4 million on 17th of July. According to the break-up of the foreign reserves position released by central bank on Thursday, the foreign reserves held by the State Bank of Pakistan stood at $13,543.0 million while net foreign reserves held by banks are $5,134.4 million. During the week ending 17th July, SBP’s liquid FX reserves increased by $74 million to $13,543 million compared to $13,469 million in the previous week.
Amber Malik Mon 27 Jul, 2015

The total liquid foreign reserves held by the country stood at $18,677.4 million on July 17, 2015, State Bank of Pakistan said Thursday. Giving the break-up of the foreign reserves position a statement of central bank issued said that Foreign reserves held by the State Bank of Pakistan stood at $13,543.0 million while net foreign reserves held by banks were $5,134.4 million on July 17. The SBP statement further said that during the week ending July 17, SBP's liquid forex reserves increased by $74 million to $13,543 million, compared to $13,469 million in the previous week.
Muneer Lal Mon 27 Jul, 2015

US dollar is still very expensive in the price of the Pakistani rupees that is why it is very difficult to buy any thing in the amount of dollar, you can pay more in the rupees.
Iqbal Aftaab Mon 27 Jul, 2015

Dinar is the most expensive currency since beginning because I never see any decreasing about the graph level of it, its price is fix in the comparison of Pakistani rupees.
Javeria Javed Mon 27 Jul, 2015

I want to convert my 5000 PKR into the UAE Dirham so how much Dirham I will get in this amount? Actually I want to import a vehicle that is why I need to convert.
Jehan Ara Mon 27 Jul, 2015

US dollar is still very expensive in the price of the pakistani rupees that is why it is very difficult to buy any thing in the amount of dollar, you can pay more in the rupees.
Maboob Rana Sat 25 Jul, 2015

Dinar is the most expensive currency since beginning because I never see any decreasing about the graph level of it, its price is fix in the comparison of pakistani rupees.
Ahmed Roy Sat 25 Jul, 2015

My sister is studying in USA and sometime she needs extra money to meet her monthly needs even though she work there but still she get short by money therefore it is necessary for us to moniter PKR into USD.
Aftaab Jameel Sat 25 Jul, 2015

Planing to go europe for tourism and this site is so helpful for me to check EUR to PKR. I see the rates from anywhere around the Europe. I will visit germany first than I will go furthur other side of Europe.
Jamshed Ali Sat 25 Jul, 2015

Pakistan’s foreign exchange reserves hit a four-year high of $18.20 billion on Thursday after the State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) received $706 million from the World Bank, said a spokesman for the central bank. The country’s forex reserves touched an all-time high of $18.24bn in 2010-11 which fell to $11bn in 2012-13. The State Bank’s reserves dropped to as low as $6bn the same year. They have now crawled up to $12.5bn. The PML-N government, which came to power in 2013, borrowed from lending agencies and sold Eurobonds and sukuk (Islamic bonds) which helped the central bank to improve its reserves despite large repayments made during these two years to the donor agencies. With the increase of reserves mostly through borrowed money, the debt servicing has been alarmingly rising as it reflected from the payment of about $7bn in FY14. Currency experts believe that higher reserves, particularly of the State Bank, help stabilise the exchange rate. Low SBP reserves attract speculation which directly hits the local currency, as witnessed in the recent past. When SBP’s reserves hit $6bn, the local currency lost about 10 per cent against the US dollar in a short span of time. The present government acted promptly to tackle this situation and the dollar lost sharply against the local currency falling below Rs98. Since the beginning of 2014, the dollar again started strengthening against the rupee and rose to Rs102 in the inter-bank market. It happened despite rising foreign exchange reserves. Analysts said it was a deliberate attempt from a powerful segment in the government which forced the finance ministry to depreciate the local currency to boost exports arguing that exporters failed to achieve targets in FY15 due to “overvalued” local currency. However, two major events also supported the central bank to improve its reserves. First, low oil prices in the international market helped the country save a substantial amount on account of import bill, and, second, remittances from overseas Pakistanis grew by 16pc year-on-year to $16.63bn during the 11 months through May. Remittances are now more important than exports growth since the export sector has failed to achieve targets for the last many years despite incentives, including low interest rates on borrowing from banks.
Rai Mukhtar Wed 08 Jul, 2015

The Executive Board of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) completed the Seventh Review of Pakistan's economic performance under a three-year programme supported by an Extended Fund Facility (EFF) arrangement. The Board's decision enables the immediate disbursement of an amount equivalent to SDR 360 million (about $506.4 million), bringing the total disbursements under the arrangement to SDR 2.88 billion (about $4.05 billion). On September 4, 2013, the Executive Board approved the three-year extended arrangement under the EFF in the amount of SDR 4.393 billion (about $6.18 billion, or 425 percent of Pakistan's quota at the IMF). Following the Executive Board discussion on Pakistan, Mitsuhiro Furusawa, Deputy Managing Director and Acting Chair, said: "Progress toward macroeconomic stabilization is encouraging, thanks to strong performance under the programme and despite significant legal, political, and security challenges. Macroeconomic imbalances are being gradually addressed. Building on these gains, continued efforts are needed to make the economic reform more sustainable and boost inclusive growth. "The planned fiscal adjustment in the context of the FY2015/16 budget is appropriate. The authorities' plans to broaden the tax base, including eliminating tax exemptions and concessions, are welcome, though significant scope remains for increasing tax compliance and enforcement. The authorities are implementing plans to reduce costly and inefficient electricity subsidies, and steps are being taken to contain arrears in the electricity sector, while boosting support for the most vulnerable. Legal challenges might still pose risks to the authorities' efforts, and their commitment to contingency measures is encouraging. Building on recent success in diversifying budgetary financing and reducing the reliance on central bank financing, continued strengthening of public debt management remains a priority. "Foreign exchange reserves have continued to increase and monetary policy has remained appropriate under current macroeconomic conditions. Following the planned amendments to the central bank law that will already address some important shortcomings to central bank independence, further efforts will be needed to bolster the SBP's governance structure and autonomy. Building on the recently started implementation of the improved interest rate corridor, efforts to strengthen central bank operations should continue, including through strengthened risk management and internal operations. "The financial sector remains stable and progress in bank capitalization is welcome. A number of legislative reforms to strengthen financial stability and inclusion are underway. Efforts to combat financing terrorism, anti-money laundering, and tax offences should continue. "Structural reforms are progressing, although more needs to be done, and the risk of legal challenges remains. While regulatory reform continues, the power sector remains a key bottleneck for growth and a drain on public finances. The authorities' adoption of a comprehensive medium-term plan to deal with the accumulation of arrears in the electricity sector is welcome in this respect. Continued efforts are needed in the areas of privatization of public sector enterprises, trade policy, and business climate reforms."-PR
Suleman D Mon 29 Jun, 2015

KARACHI: Pakistan’s foreign exchange reserves hit a four-year high of $18.20 billion on Thursday after the State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) received $706 million from the World Bank, said a spokesman for the central bank. The country’s forex reserves touched an all-time high of $18.24bn in 2010-11 which fell to $11bn in 2012-13. The State Bank’s reserves dropped to as low as $6bn the same year. They have now crawled up to $12.5bn. The PML-N government, which came to power in 2013, borrowed from lending agencies and sold Eurobonds and sukuk (Islamic bonds) which helped the central bank to improve its reserves despite large repayments made during these two years to the donor agencies. With the increase of reserves mostly through borrowed money, the debt servicing has been alarmingly rising as it reflected from the payment of about $7bn in FY14. Currency experts believe that higher reserves, particularly of the State Bank, help stabilise the exchange rate. Low SBP reserves attract speculation which directly hits the local currency, as witnessed in the recent past. When SBP’s reserves hit $6bn, the local currency lost about 10 per cent against the US dollar in a short span of time. The present government acted promptly to tackle this situation and the dollar lost sharply against the local currency falling below Rs98. Since the beginning of 2014, the dollar again started strengthening against the rupee and rose to Rs102 in the inter-bank market. It happened despite rising foreign exchange reserves. Analysts said it was a deliberate attempt from a powerful segment in the government which forced the finance ministry to depreciate the local currency to boost exports arguing that exporters failed to achieve targets in FY15 due to “overvalued” local currency. However, two major events also supported the central bank to improve its reserves. First, low oil prices in the international market helped the country save a substantial amount on account of import bill, and, second, remittances from overseas Pakistanis grew by 16pc year-on-year to $16.63bn during the 11 months through May. Remittances are now more important than exports growth since the export sector has failed to achieve targets for the last many years despite incentives, including low interest rates on borrowing from banks.
Aijaz Cheema Mon 29 Jun, 2015

Any one can tell me when the rate of riyal increase?
Rasheed Mon 22 Jun, 2015

I m happy wit it coz I don't need go any we're and stand in que 2 find it, I jst press it n konwing everything,but disapointed our currency is 2 low
Nazeer Fri 19 Jun, 2015

I appreciate your message alert services, it is timely updated and correct. One of my friend recommend me your website for all these updates. I also want to receive your alerts plz inform me how I can activate this service on my mobile network, I have Mobilink network. Thanks
Sarfaraz Ahmed Khan Tue 16 Jun, 2015

          
Displaying Results 1-20 (of 1203)
Page:2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 First « Back · Next » Last
Comments:
Name (required)
Email (required)
Enter The Code:
Follow PakBiz
Gold Rates Pakistan
Dollar Per Ounce $1085
Rupees Per Tola Rs.41782.36
Rupees 10 Grams Rs.35859.7
Gold and Silver Rates
Find Generator Suppliers
KSE 100 Index
KEL 8.08   0.07

TRG 41.55   -1.95

PTC 22.15   0.04

SSGC 53.62   0.85

JSCL 28.14   -1.14

BOP 9.74   0.09

SNGP 33.42   0.6

FCCL 35.61   -0.62

PAEL 85.86   0.07

MLCF 72.13   -1.52

FFBL 59.04   -2.36

LPCL 21.12   0.01

FFC 144.43   -6.3

AKBL 23.91   0.57

PIBTL 39.04   -0.39

PIOC 88.24   -2.13

ATRL 249.9   5.04

ENGRO 323.19   1.63

DGKC 153.56   -0.52

EFERT 93.88   0.84

AICL 56.44   -0.03

UBL 182.97   1.63

PPL 155.3   4.81

HCAR 253.97   -3.03

HUMNL 17.06   -0.16

BAFL 28.53   0.24

OGDC 164.85   2.85

EFOODS 167.47   -1.64

CHCC 89.1   -1.41

FATIMA 48.64   -0.14

 KSE Market Summary
 KSE Trade Screen
 LSE Live
 ISE Live
 Petroleum Prices
 CNG Prices
 Prize Bond
Open Market Forex Rates
Currency Symbol Buying Selling
 U.S. Dollar USD 102.8 103.05
 Euro EUR 111.5 111.75
 British Pound GBP 158.75 159
 UAE Dirham AED 27.8 28.05
 Saudi Riyal SAR 27.1 27.35
 Kuwaiti Dinar KWD 335.7 335.95
 Canadian Dollar CAD 79 79.25
 Australian Dollar AUD 74.25 74.5
International Forex Rates   Inter Bank Rates
Disclaimer: All information on this page are taken from third party reliable sources of relevant industry channels, with simple aim just for general information for our users. Pakbiz.com never endorses or recommend for any trading advice as well as accuracy of data provided here. Please try to avoid give your personal information in comment section.
Popular Searches: Surgikare, KENgulf MERCHANDISE LTD, Occasions, Al-Saeedia Trading Co. (Pvt) Ltd., Hiru International Fze, Miners Gold Co-Operative, Insaf Leather, Inter Chemical(shijiazhuang)Co.,Ltd., Hamd Food Products, Absolute Solutions

Home  | Sellers  | Buyers  | Service Providers  | Categories  | About Us  | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | Advertising
WebizMedia.com
Copyright © 2015 PakBiz.com All Rights Reserved.