Join Free   |    Sign In   |    Gold Rate SMS   |    Contact Us 
Gold Rates  |  Currency Rates  |  Prize Bonds  |  CNG Prices  |  Petrol Prices  |  KSE  |  LSE  |  ISE  |  Finance News  |  Currency Converter  |  Pak Budget
  Home > Finance > Currency Rates in Pakistan
 

Currency Rates in Pakistan

05 Sep, 2015 Currency Rate in Pakistan - US Dollar exchange rate goes to 17-Month High at Rs 104.10. The US dollar exchange rate in Pakistan’s interbank market went up by Rs 2.10 today to reach the highest rate over almost the past year and a half. The rate, currently standing at Rs 104.10, is being attributed by some to influential exporters who are allegedly trying to create instability by buying large quantities of dollars. Foreign exchange reserves to cross $20b mark. Finance Minister Ishaq Dar has said that foreign exchange reserves will cross the mark of $20 billion in the next few weeks. According to State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) weekly Forex report issued, Pakistan's total liquid foreign exchange reserves registered an increase of $286 million on July 31, 2015. With current increase, the country's total liquid Forex reserves reached all-time high level of $18.822 billion at the end of the week compared to $18.536 billion a week earlier. Everybody can find major currency Forex exchange rates in Pakistani rupees. Moreover, find fresh and updated selling and buying rates of US$ dollar on this page. The following table of currency open market page shows all international major currency rates in Pakistani rupees. The currency page is keep displaying current time exchange rates of all major currencies in Pakistani rupees with currency symbols and currency real time buying and selling price such as; US$ dollar, €-Euro (EU), £-British Pound (GBP), AED-UAE Dirham, SAR-Saudi Arabian Riyal, and CAD$-Canadian Dollar. For the easiness of users of this website, the currency converter is also available on this page for converting or calculating different countries currencies. PakBiz.com is also provides free SMS alerts services of currency rates in Pakistan for all mobile phone users in Pakistan. Read more
Select Date:
Pakistan Open Market Forex Rates [September 05 2015, 3:17 PST (GMT+5)]
CurrencySymbolBuyingSelling
 U.S. DollarUSD104.55104.80
 Euro EUR115.75116.00
 British Pound GBP158.50158.75
 UAE Dirham AED28.4028.65
 Saudi RiyalSAR27.6527.90
 Kuwaiti DinarKWD344.30344.55
 Canadian Dollar CAD79.5079.75
 Australian Dollar AUD72.7573.00
 Omani RiyalOMR270.25270.50
 Japanese YenJPY0.810.82
 Malaysian RinggitMYR24.2524.50
 Qatari RiyalQAR28.3028.55
 Bahrain DinarBHD275.70275.95
 Thai BhatTHB2.882.89
 Chinese Yuan CNY16.2516.35
 Hong Kong Dollar HKD13.3013.40
 Danish Krone DKK15.4515.55
 New Zealand DollarNZD66.0066.25
 Singapore DollarSGD73.2573.50
 Norwegians KroneNOK12.4512.55
 Swedish Krona SEK12.2512.35
 Swiss Franc CHF107.00107.25
 Indian RupeeINR1.551.56
Inter Bank Rates  |  International Forex Rates  |  Currency Calculator
 Currency Rates in Pakistan 


USD To PKR Currency Rate - Find live and fresh currency exchange rates of all major currencies at Pakbiz.com.Pakbiz.com efforts to collect real time currency exchange through many reliable sources including visits to some nearby exchange companies in Karachi, and updated fresh currency rates on site daily basis. Although we try to make sure our currency exchange rates in Pakistan are correct, it is possible it may differs from market rates. Forex rates page in finance section of Pakbiz.con is designed to provide individuals or investors who specially doing online trading in forex exchange rates in Pakistan. Pakbiz.com provides fresh and up to date currency exchange prices in Pakistan of open market, inter banks and international forex currency rates. Individuals or investors of online currency trading can get exchange rates of Pakistan against world major currencies including American US$, Saudi Arabian Riyals, UAE Dirham, Kuwaiti Dinar, Euro Region major currency euro, Japanese Yen, Chinese, Yaun, British Pound Sterling in Pakistani Pkr rupees . Individuals or investors may also find currency exchange rates archives or history, and also up to date from today’s open market currency exchange rates, dollar rates, forex articles & graphs for major cities of Pakistan such as; open market currency rates in Karachi, exchange rates of Pakistan in Lahore, money exchange rates in Islamabad and foreign exchange rates in Rawalpindi respectively.

Popular Products
Halal Crus ...
Customized ...
Roof Water ...
Buy AIRICO ...
GOLDEN Mob ...
Key Brand ...
Manufactur ...
PDC-160S C ...
FORKLIFT
Fiberglass ...
Used Tajim ...
Leather Ve ...
Oxygen Con ...
Dental Wat ...
LEATHER JA ...
Spandex Sc ...
70V-260V ...
Solar Pane ...
A Premier ...
Commercial ...
Comments
SBP injects Rs50.05bn into market. State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) on Tuesday injected Rs 50.05 billion into open market for three days through its open market operation (OMO). The rate of return accepted is 6.52 percent per annum, said SBP statement.
Ishrat Ubaid Wed 02 Sep, 2015

Pakistan is in the midst of a currency war. To win this war, it must devalue the rupee. Competitive devaluations are a common means of securing advantage over rivals in export markets. On March 11, the Indonesian rupiah fell to a 17-year low. On July 22, the Thai baht slumped to a six-year low. (The Thai deputy prime minister said he “would like to see the baht depreciate a little more.”) On Aug. 11, the People’s Bank of China brought the yuan to a four-year low. (Chinese officials believe this may go down further.) On Aug. 18, the Turkish lira hit its lowest against the U.S. dollar. On Aug. 20, the Indian rupee fell to a two-year low, and Kazakhstan’s tenge went down 23 percent. The Japanese yen is at a 17-year low; and the euro is at its lowest since 2003. The U.S. dollar is strident—“America’s greenback is enjoying its fastest rise in 40 years,” says Citibank—up by 14 percent since the start of 2015. What’s behind the dollar’s dramatic surge?
Uzair Shah Mon 31 Aug, 2015

Govt itself allowed rupee fall’. After Monday’s record drop of 2.55 per cent in the value of rupee against US dollar, the rupee-dollar exchange rate remained stable in inter-bank market on Tuesday. However, the local currency could not resist the pressure of greenback in open market where it plunged further to Rs104.65 against dollar. Most of the money changers, taking advantage of the panic-like situation, did not sell a dollar at less than Rs105. Financial experts said that the government was forced to do so when countries around the world were devaluing their currencies in low-intensity trade war in a slowing global economy after sharp depreciation of Chinese Yuan. According to experts, country’s exports plunged by 17% in July 2015 over the same month of the previous year while textile sector, which is the largest contributor to the country’s exports, saw a decline of 12%.
Osama Qureshi Mon 31 Aug, 2015

Rupee weakens, officials divided on repercussions. After almost one-and-a-half year, the Pakistan government on Monday allowed the rupee to shed value against the dollar in inter-bank trade, restricting the central bank from stopping the decline. Rupee declined 2.55% to Rs104.10 at close of the inter-bank exchange trade, coming down from the Rs102 a dollar where it was capped since early 2014. Rupee is going to go down further in next few days. Apparently, the government is under pressure from exporters. But it could be devastating if it is allowed to float freely.
Irfan Naeem Thu 27 Aug, 2015

Finance Minister, Ishaq Dar, Friday, said that the country was all set to achieve the $20 billion forex reserve mark in next few weeks.
Farhana Tue 25 Aug, 2015

Reserves stand at $18.6b. The total liquid foreign reserves held by the country stood at $18,655. 0 million on 14 August 2015. The break-up of the foreign reserves position released on Thursday, the foreign reserves held by the State Bank of Pakistan stood at $13,615. 2 million, net foreign reserves held by banks are $5,039. 8 million, thus total liquid foreign reserves stood at $18,655. 0 million. During the week ending 14 August 2015, SBP’s liquid FX reserves decreased by $13 million to $13,615 million, compared to $13,628 million in the previous week.
Talat Aarif Tue 25 Aug, 2015

US Dollar Exchange Rate Goes to 17-Month High at Rs 104.10. The US dollar exchange rate in Pakistan’s interbank market went up by Rs 2.10 today, Monday 24, August 2015 to reach the highest rate over almost the past year and a half. The rate, currently standing at Rs 104.10, is being attributed by some to influential exporters who are allegedly trying to create instability by buying large quantities of dollars. According to economic experts, such depreciation of Pakistani rupee against the dollar will cause inflation if it continues. Money changers and currency dealers are however of the opinion that Hajj pilgrims are responsible for the purchase of large amounts of foreign currency, including Saudi riyals and US dollars. Since Saudi riyals are being bought up heavily by pilgrims, the foreign currency reserves to sell in Dubai for remitting dollars into the country are being depleted. The State Bank too recently changed regulations to allow currency dealers and money changers to bring US dollars from Dubai to Pakistan directly instead of going through a longer process. Since the government imposed withholding tax on bank transactions, some traders have resorted to buying dollars and making transactions in dollars and keeping them in their bank lockers instead of depositing them in their accounts. Following news of the Rupee’s depreciation against the dollar, Karachi Stock Exchange (KSE) also came down by 1,400 points to stand at 33,000 points.
Rabia Anum Tue 25 Aug, 2015

THE RUPEE: easier trend. The rupee depreciated versus the dollar on the local currency market during the week ended on August 22, 2015. In the interbank market, the rupee shed seven paisas against the dollar for buying and selling at Rs 102.02 and Rs 102.04. In the open market, the rupee drifted lower in terms of the dollar for buying and selling at Rs 103.50 and Rs 103.70. The rupee also fell sharply versus the euro for buying and selling at Rs 117.20 and Rs 118.20. Since the Chinese currency devalued, the rupee started showing weakness with gradual pace, experts said. At a meeting, on Friday, the State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) took notice of dollar appreciation and directed the money changers to correct their ways in the right direction, improve performance and come to explain their views in the next meeting.
Asiya Iqbal Mon 24 Aug, 2015

Textile exports: 12 percent July decline raises alarm bells. Textile exports, which have long been the backbone of foreign exchange earnings for Pakistan, are continuously on the declining side or the last several months. Textile sector''s share in country''s exports is around 55 per cent but its share in global trade is on the decline due to multiple issues including energy crisis, input cost, law and order situation, fiscal policies etc. Pakistan''s share in global textile trade dropped from 2.2 percent to 1.8 percent during last five years and may limit to 1.5 percent by 2020.
Anum Shahzad Mon 24 Aug, 2015

Rupee hits 104 at open market; SBP warns money changers. The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) on Friday warned exchange companies on ‘artificial shortage’ of the US currency that dropped rupee further to 104 against dollar amid a frenzy in the currency market. “The artificial shortage of the US currency is a major source of concern,” Abid Qamar, the chief spokesperson of SBP told The News. “The State Bank is strictly monitoring the exchange rate movement in the open market and instructed the exchange companies’ heads that they should take necessary actions.” Qamar said the central bank expressed its concerns over the falling rupee value in the open market despite that the bank has allowed exchange companies to import dollars to meet the growing demand for the greenback. “(The central bank) has warned the exchange companies to make all-out efforts for curbing the US currency shortage in the market,
Sanober Nazeer Mon 24 Aug, 2015

Why US$ Dollar rate is increasing Pakistan? Is because of Gold? I just heard that, in the international market gold and oil prices are touched their lowest in history. Thats because the American US$ Dollar strong in Pakistan as open market currency rates and interbank rates. Thanks
Asif Iqbal Thu 20 Aug, 2015

Greenback appreciates against Pak rupee in open market. Despite efforts of the State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) and strong position of forex reserves, the greenback is out of control in the open market and stood at Rs 103.35 for selling. It appreciated 80 paisa in last one week. “The dollar is being traded at Rs 103.85 or above Rs 104 in up country, including Peshawar and other cities situated near Afghan border areas,” said Malik Bostan, a currency dealer. The central bank has allowed a long standing demand of Exchange Companies (A category) to import the dollar from Dubai and other neighbouring countries against other currencies (other than dollar), but it seems the greenback is once again out of control in Pakistan. The market experts said the demand of the dollar has gone up only because of the Haj season as they are buying dollar for travelling expenses. The dollar rates in the Interbank market was Rs 101.50 for selling, which means the gap between Interbank market and kerb touch Rs 1.80 per dollar. According to the sources, the banks were giving $5 million dollar to the exchange companies, while they are importing $2 million daily from abroad. Increasing import of Chinese products and additional advantage to China over Pakistan is also affecting dollar in the kerb market, they added. “The demand of the dollar is also coming from the private sector,” Bostan said, adding “general people are also buying dollar from the open market.”
Urooj Zaman Wed 19 Aug, 2015

Dollar edges down ahead of Fed meeting minutes. The dollar edged down Wednesday ahead of the release of minutes from the US Federal Reserve’s most recent meeting, which investors hope will offer fresh clues about the timing for an interest rate hike. In Tokyo, the greenback traded at 124.25 yen, slipping from 124.38 yen in New York late Tuesday. The euro edged up to $1.1045 and 137.22 yen from $1.1029 and 137.19 yen in US trade. Investors were eyeing the release of the Fed minutes, due later Wednesday, to see if they back up growing expectations of a rate hike as early as next month. The dollar will likely get a boost if the minutes suggest a rate rise is around the corner. “The minutes are likely to suggest what traders have known from the actual meeting itself,” Vyanne Lai, an economist at National Australia Bank, told Bloomberg News.
Ehtesham Shah Wed 19 Aug, 2015

Foreign exchange reserves to cross $20b mark. Finance Minister Ishaq Dar has said that foreign exchange reserves will cross the mark of $20 billion in the next few weeks. He said this while addressing a ceremony organized by Benazir Income Support Program (BISP) on the auspicious occasion of Independence Day celebrations here on Friday. The finance minister said that the PML-N government is committed to revamping the country’s economy, which is being acknowledged at the international level. He said that the world is now recognising Pakistan as a stable economy and it has been predicted that Pakistan will become 18th largest economy of the world by 2050. He said we have increased BISP budget from 34 to 102 billion rupees. He added annual stipend has been increased from 12000 to 18000 rupees. He said BISP outreached has increased to over five million families from three million families. He vowed to reach to 5.3 million families in next two years. The finance minister told BISP Chairperson Marvi Memon that no compromise will be made on transparency. He said BISP cards will be linked to CNIC very soon to facilitate beneficiaries of the support program.
Erum Ibrahim Mon 17 Aug, 2015

IMF TERMS PAKISTAN’S REFORM PROCESS FRUITFUL. Islamabad—International Monetary Fund (IMF) has praised Pakistan’s efforts to rein in its budget deficit and build its foreign exchange reserves were paying off, the Wall Street Journal (WSJ) reported. According to the international newspaper, in an assessment of the South Asian nation’s economic reform programme, the multilateral argued that Pakistan “has significantly reduced near-term risks.” The Wall Street Journal further reported that IMF praised Pakistan’s progress in implementing social programmes and its drive to restructure loss-making public enterprises, to advance energy-sector reform and improve the business climate. It said that decisive progress in those areas “will help strengthen competitiveness and resilience of the economy and transform Pakistan into a dynamic emerging-market economy,” Wall Street Journal further said. Pakistan, the paper said was set for continued strong economic growth, the IMF said, forecasting that GDP will increase by 4.5% this fiscal year, which runs from July to June. Growth has been “helped by macroeconomic stability, low oil prices, planned improvements in the domestic energy supply, and investment related to the China- Pakistan Economic Corridor,” the IMF noted.
Irfan Salongi Thu 13 Aug, 2015

That the depreciation of Chinese yuan is a profound development in the realm of global economics and finance is a fact that has found its best expression in a strongly hostile reaction of the US politicians to the Chinese move. For example, Bob Casey, a Democratic Senator who is on Senate's finance committee, has been quoted as saying: "It is time for the [Obama] administration to focus more intensely on China's cheating and label the country a currency manipulator". China's "one-off depreciation" of yuan to boost its flagging economy will certainly encourage Pakistan's protesting export sectors, particularly textiles, to step up their campaign towards their objective of a weaker PKR owing to a variety of widely known factors. The central banks of some major Asia-Pacific economies such as China, South Korea, Australia and India have already cut interest rates in recent times to boost exports facing a lackluster global demand. Insofar as Pakistan is concerned, policy rate cuts have not really helped exporters as government borrowing from banks continues to dominate the lending scene. Notwithstanding the government's growing reliance on banks in relation to its borrowing needs that discourages greater private sector off-take, the issues of rising cost of doing business, energy and law and order have already dampened the private sector's appetite, taking a lot of gloss off the plausibility of argument that government borrowing crowds out the private sector space.
Ahsan Butt Thu 13 Aug, 2015

Well, as well the price i also know that the currency names in this site which i never listen in my whole life, specially the name Thai Bhat is very new for me but i don't know in which country this currency is use.
Farzana Rao Wed 12 Aug, 2015

What is the price of 7000 AUD into the PKR? My son ask me to send 7000 AUD because he need this amount to continue his study in Australia for that I have to arrange the amount in a very short period of time.
Saleem Thanvi Wed 12 Aug, 2015

Due to my office trip, I will go Qatar in the last week of this month that’s why I check the price rate of Qatar riyal to estimate that how much money I need to spend there, it is such a great development.
Babar Rasheed Wed 12 Aug, 2015

Usually I noted in the forex market that the price of gold in pakistan is depend on the price of the dollar but now the price of dollar is very constant and we can see that the fluctuation in the price of gold.
Ilyas Moeen Wed 12 Aug, 2015

          
Displaying Results 1-20 (of 1229)
Page:2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 First « Back · Next » Last
Comments:
Name (required)
Email (required)
Enter The Code:
Follow PakBiz
Gold Rates Pakistan
Dollar Per Ounce $1122.19
Rupees Per Tola Rs.44034.24
Rupees 10 Grams Rs.37792.37
Gold and Silver Rates
Find Generator Suppliers
KSE 100 Index
OGDC 144.93   0.0

SCBPL 0.0   0.0

PTC 18.75   0.0

KEL 7.74   0.0

NBP 53.82   0.0

FATIMA 50.24   0.0

PPL 135.04   0.0

BAFL 27.96   0.0

BOP 8.84   0.0

HBL 214.0   0.0

PAKCEM 19.05   0.0

FCCL 36.12   0.0

EFERT 98.62   0.0

FFC 135.29   0.0

AKBL 23.5   0.0

UBL 162.01   0.0

FABL 16.13   0.0

HUBC 103.67   0.0

ABL 100.07   0.0

MCB 250.96   0.0

BAHL 43.81   0.0

SNBL 13.5   0.0

HMB 33.37   0.0

MEBL 48.5   0.0

PIBTL 39.85   0.0

HUMNL 17.39   0.0

FFBL 62.2   0.0

SSGC 44.11   0.0

KAPCO 98.17   0.0

EFOODS 159.83   0.0

 KSE Market Summary
 KSE Trade Screen
 LSE Live
 ISE Live
 Petroleum Prices
 CNG Prices
 Prize Bond
Open Market Forex Rates
Currency Symbol Buying Selling
 U.S. Dollar USD 104.55 104.8
 Euro EUR 115.75 116
 British Pound GBP 158.5 158.75
 UAE Dirham AED 28.4 28.65
 Saudi Riyal SAR 27.65 27.9
 Kuwaiti Dinar KWD 344.3 344.55
 Canadian Dollar CAD 79.5 79.75
 Australian Dollar AUD 72.75 73
International Forex Rates   Inter Bank Rates
Disclaimer: All information on this page are taken from third party reliable sources of relevant industry channels, with simple aim just for general information for our users. Pakbiz.com never endorses or recommend for any trading advice as well as accuracy of data provided here. Please try to avoid give your personal information in comment section.
Popular Searches: ARABIAN TEXTILE MILLS, Dic Pakistan Limited, Shijiazhuang An Pump Machinery Co.,Ltd, Eastern Fishing Co. (Pvt) Ltd., Deltex Courier Service, Bake Services, Sohni Travels (Pvt) Ltd., Sunsoft (Pvt) Ltd., Fiesta Water Co., Map Marketing

Home  | Sellers  | Buyers  | Service Providers  | Categories  | About Us  | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | Advertising
WebizMedia.com
Copyright © 2015 PakBiz.com All Rights Reserved.