Join Free   |    Sign In   |    Gold Rate SMS   |    Contact Us 
Gold Rates  |  Currency Rates  |  Prize Bonds  |  CNG Prices  |  Petrol Prices  |  Pakistan Stock Exchange  |  Finance News  |  Currency Converter  |  KSE
  Home > Finance > Currency Rates in Pakistan
 

Currency Rates in Pakistan

16 Jan, 2017 Dollar Rate in Pakistan - Rupee is still under constant pressure against the greenback in open market on back of debt servicing and decline in remittances, currency experts opined. It seems the official open market rate against dollar would remain between Rs 108.40 and Rs 109 in the coming months. Foreign exchange reserves were around $21,073 million in December 2015 and in December, it stood at $23,132 million. "If these figures are taken in light of falling rupee against dollar, there is no much improvement in foreign reserves of the country". Gradually downward rally of rupee against dollar is greatly contributed to Pakistan's meeting all conditions by international donors. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) also witnessed a decline by $460 million in almost six months of fiscal year 2016-17. The following table of currency open market page shows all international major currency rates in Pakistani rupees. The currency page is keep displaying current time exchange rates of all major currencies in Pakistani rupees with currency symbols and currency real time buying and selling price such as; US$ dollar Open Market Rates, €-Euro (EU) Rates in Pakistan, £-British Pound (GBP) Rates, AED-UAE Dirham Rates in Pakistan, SAR-Saudi Arabian Riyal Rates in Pakistan, and CAD$-Canadian Dollar. For the easiness of users of this website, the currency converter is also available on this page for converting or calculating different countries currencies. PakBiz.com is also provides free SMS alerts services of currency rates in Pakistan for all mobile phone users in Pakistan. Read more
Select Date:
Pakistan Open Market Forex Rates [January 16 2017, 14:18 PST (GMT+5)]
CurrencySymbolBuyingSelling
 U.S. DollarUSD108.30108.60
 Euro EUR114.00115.20
 British Pound GBP130.00131.75
 UAE Dirham AED29.5029.75
 Saudi RiyalSAR28.7528.95
 Kuwaiti DinarKWD340.00342.50
 Canadian Dollar CAD81.7582.60
 Australian Dollar AUD79.5080.30
 Omani RiyalOMR270.50272.50
 Japanese YenJPY0.900.93
 Malaysian RinggitMYR23.2523.60
 Qatari RiyalQAR28.6028.95
 Bahrain DinarBHD276.50278.50
 Thai BhatTHB2.852.95
 Chinese Yuan CNY15.1015.25
 Hong Kong Dollar HKD13.4013.65
 Danish Krone DKK14.7015.00
 New Zealand DollarNZD73.7074.40
 Singapore DollarSGD75.0075.80
 Norwegians KroneNOK12.1012.35
 Swedish Krona SEK11.5011.75
 Swiss Franc CHF102.60103.50
 Indian RupeeINR1.491.56
Inter Bank Rates  |  International Forex Rates  |  Currency Calculator
 Currency Rates in Pakistan 


1 SAR To PKR Exchange Rate - Find live and fresh currency exchange rates of all major currencies at Pakbiz.com.Pakbiz.com efforts to collect real time currency exchange through many reliable sources including visits to some nearby exchange companies in Karachi, and updated fresh currency rates on site daily basis. Although we try to make sure our currency exchange rates in Pakistan are correct, it is possible it may differs from market rates. Forex rates page in finance section of Pakbiz.con is designed to provide individuals or investors who specially doing online trading in forex exchange rates in Pakistan. Pakbiz.com provides fresh and up to date currency exchange prices in Pakistan of open market, inter banks and international forex currency rates. Individuals or investors of online currency trading can get exchange rates of Pakistan against world major currencies including American US$, Saudi Arabian Riyals, UAE Dirham, Kuwaiti Dinar, Euro Region major currency euro, Japanese Yen, Chinese, Yaun, British Pound Sterling in Pakistani Pkr rupees . Individuals or investors may also find currency exchange rates archives or history, and also up to date from today’s open market currency exchange rates, dollar rates, forex articles & graphs for major cities of Pakistan such as; open market currency rates in Karachi, exchange rates of Pakistan in Lahore, money exchange rates in Islamabad and foreign exchange rates in Rawalpindi respectively.

Popular Products
Dental Kit with Foceps
Dental Kit with Fo ...
Unique Toy Car USB Flash Drive
Unique Toy Car USB ...
4gb USB Flash Drive
4gb USB Flash Driv ...
Fresh Fasil Dates
Fresh Fasil Dates
Unpitted Dates
Unpitted Dates
Fresh Khahrba Dates
Fresh Khahrba Date ...
Mango Dasheri
Mango Dasheri
Mango Langra
Mango Langra
Mango Sindhri
Mango Sindhri
Ramzan Umrah 2016 Package
Ramzan Umrah 2016 ...
Umrah 2016 Package
Umrah 2016 Package ...
MBBS 2016 in China
MBBS 2016 in China ...
Comments
Blue notes are new and Pakistan Banks has stopped accepting old $100 notes.
Afzal Mon 09 Jan, 2017

Why is there a controversy about blue and white $100 notes? Apparently money exchangers give a better rate for blue $100 notes and less for $100 notes. Any please comment.
Joseph Lobo Wed 04 Jan, 2017

What you all guys predict about GBP?
Ahmad Sat 31 Dec, 2016

Federal Minister for Finance Ishaq Dar on Monday clarified that the government is not considering any proposal to demonetise Rs5,000 banknotes. During the last fiscal year, share of Rs5,000 currency notes in circulation was 17 per cent. The minister stated that demonetisation of Rs5,000 notes will increase sufferings of the business community. Last week, Senate passed a resolution seeking withdrawal of Rs5,000 currency notes “in a phased manner” to curb the flow of black money.
Rehan Tue 27 Dec, 2016

The euro has surprisingly strengthened after Italy voted against constitutional reform in early December. At the same time, the Sterling sank to an almost three-week low against the dollar last week after the Federal Reserve’s decision, leading to a wave of dollar buying in US that tumbled into the morning session in Europe. In the local currency market, the rupee/dollar parity showed minor changes last week on the interbank market, where the rupee maintained a firm trend against the dollar amid fluctuations. In the open market, however, the rupee remained under pressure on dollar strength while euro weakened against the rupee amid modest fluctuations and is currently trading close to a two-year low. The week, shortened to four-day trading sessions on account of Eid-Milad-un-Nabi, witnessed lacklustre trading activity.
Fareed Mon 19 Dec, 2016

Dear Muhammad Hasan, Thanks for comment, the Five Thousand Dollars ( US$ 5000) limit is applicable to the passengers who want to carry foreign currency while traveling abroad.
Admin PakBiz.com Fri 16 Dec, 2016

Please let me know how much US Currency in cash, one can take along when traveling overseas. US$5000 or 10,000?
Mohammad Hassan Fri 16 Dec, 2016

The recent volatility in the open currency market had its roots not in the shortage of non-dollar foreign currencies but in the behaviour of foreign exchange companies, inquiries reveal. Though, at the peak of the crisis, the rupee that had fallen to near Rs110 per dollar for customer buying in the open market, it has now bounced back (rising to Rs107.20 on Dec 8) although the gap between interbank and open market currency has yet to be narrowed. On Dec 8, the gap was in excess of 2pc, against the ideal 0.5-1.0pc, as in the interbank market the rupee was trading at Rs104.76 and Rs104.77 for buying and selling.
Bilal Tue 13 Dec, 2016

Demonetisation has hit diplomacy — Pakistan High Commission diplomats in New Delhi have refused to take their payable-in-dollar salaries from the Indian bank that holds the salary account, and Islamabad, lodging a strong protest with New Delhi, has threatened that disbursal of salaries of Indian High Commission staff in the Pakistani capital may also get affected. And all this is happening just before the Heart of Asia conference in Amritsar, which will be attended by Sartaj Aziz
Amaan Thu 08 Dec, 2016

Islamabad Chamber of Small Traders (ICST) on Sunday expressed concern over rapid erosion of the exchange rate terming this movement against the national interests. the recent hike in value of the dollar has unnerved importers and the business community as it will result in inflation while foreign loans have surged by almost $2.5 billion, devaluation of currency would increase oil import bill to an extent that it would counterbalance any gains by the export sector.
Nusrat Tue 06 Dec, 2016

The gap between the interbank and open market dollar rates has widened sharply in recent month despite the SBP’s strict monitoring to check outflows and stabilise the domestic currency. Foreign Exchange dealers see increasing gold smuggling and dollar outflows developing pressure on the local currency. Last week on the interbank market, the rupee continued to trade in narrow band against the dollar for the fourth successive week, moving both ways between the high of Rs104.82/83 and the low of Rs104.85/86 amid mixed sentiments. The week ended on a negative note as the rupee inched down marginally against the dollar in the last trading session, posting one-paisa loss at Rs104.83 and Rs104.84 after the dollar in overseas trade slipped against most major rivals, giving up ground ahead of the release of US monthly jobs report. During the week in review, the dollar on the interbank market gained three-paisa against the rupee in two session and lost four-paisa in three sessions, restricting weekly fall against the rupee to just one-paisa on week on week basis.
Aleem Mon 05 Dec, 2016

Foreign currency exports from Pakistan and the subsequent import of dollars against the same fell to just 4 per cent in November, reflecting a grave situation as the country faces declining inflows from other sources. Currency dealers export foreign currencies except the dollar to Dubai and bring back the greenback against their exports. Before the current crisis in the currency market, the daily average export of currencies and the dollar imports against it amounted to around $20 million while the monthly average remained $500-600m. “We lost business in November since no foreign currency is available in the market to export,” Exchange Companies Association of Pakistan Secretary General Zafar Paracha said. The country has lost about $500m monthly inflows, a huge loss given that the government has been borrowing similar amounts at a high interest rate from the international market.
Hammad Sun 04 Dec, 2016

The total liquid foreign exchange reserves of the country stood at $ 23.615 billion, said the State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) on Thursday. According to SBP’s weekly statement here on Thursday, the foreign reserves held by the central bank on November 25, were $18,574.8 million and the net foreign reserves with commercial banks amounted $5,040 million.
Jamshed Thu 01 Dec, 2016

Please send me currency rate in Pakistan, i also want dollar open market rate, dollar interank rate. Is there any one who elaborate plz why Forex rates specially US Dollar, Saudi Arabian SAR Riya, UAE AED Dirham and other are increasing in Pakistan now-a-days? Thanks
Rameez Thu 24 Nov, 2016

Mure pas 1000 ka lire mille currency hai aur Rajanpur main change nhi hote hn kindly kuch information dye thanks
M.umer farooq Mon 21 Nov, 2016

Please send me us dollar, aed dirham, sar saudi riyal, Euro and british pound daily open market currency exchange updates. Appreciated and thanks
Fahim Tue 25 Oct, 2016

Pakistan’s foreign exchange reserves have reached the new historic high of $24. 5 billion, which are enough to cover six months import bill of the country. Forex reserves increased after country recently issued Sukuk bonds worth one billion dollars in international market. Finance Minister Ishaq Dar has congratulated Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif and the nation on this achievement. “There was a time when the country had reserves equal to a few weeks payment of the import bill but now, we have reached a level where we have foreign exchange reserves that are sufficient to cover 6 months import bill” said the finance minister. The minister also told that out of the total reserves, SBP has $19. 5 billion whereas commercial banks have $5 billion. The minister also said, “We have worked really hard to achieve this new level of reserves. Pakistan is not what it was three years ago as now the country is more stable and the international investors see Pakistan as new destination for their investments. ” He added that all this has happened with the constant hard work and team effort under the leadership of the Prime Minister.
Salman Mon 17 Oct, 2016

Overseas Pakistani workers remitted $4698. 31 million in first three months (July to September) of FY17, compared with $4965. 81 million received during the same period in the preceding year, depicting decline of $267. 5 million. In September 2016, the inflow of remittances amounted to $1609. 29 million, which is 8. 60% lower than August 2016 and 9. 34% lower than September 2015. The country-wise details for the month of September 2016 showed that inflows from Saudi Arabia, UAE, USA, UK, GCC countries (including Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar and Oman) and EU countries amounted to $437. 87 million, $361. 89 million, $210. 82 million, $210. 18 million, $182. 16 million and $43. 6 million respectively compared with the inflow of $483. 21 million, $428. 13 million, $260. 43 million, $233. 27 million, $201. 34 million and $33. 31 million respectively in September 2015. Remittances received from Norway, Switzerland, Australia, Canada, Japan and other countries during September 2016 amounted to $162. 77 million together as against $135. 46 million received in September 2015.
Najam Fri 14 Oct, 2016

plz send me on daily basis GBP ,USD,EUR VIA SMS ON 03339404017
zahoor ahmed Wed 12 Oct, 2016

The total liquid foreign reserves held by the country stood at $23,612. 4 million on September 30. Foreign reserves held by the SBP stood at $18,491. 1 million, while net foreign reserves held by commercial banks are $5,121. 3 million. During the week ending 30th September, country’s total reserves increased by $194 million to $23,612 million. SBP’s liquid FX reserves increased by $96 million to $18,491 million during the week. The increase in SBP’s reserves is due to proceeds of $102 million received from IMF as the last tranche under EFF.
Yasir Sat 08 Oct, 2016

          
Displaying Results 1-20 (of 1351)
Page:2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 First « Back · Next » Last
Comments:
Name (required)
Email (required)
Enter The Code:
Pakistan Stock Exchange PSX
Follow PakBiz
PakBiz.com Finance
Gold Rates
Prize Bond
Pakistan Stock Exchange
Currency Rates
Petroleum Prices
CNG Prices
Finance News
Find Generator Suppliers
Disclaimer: All information on this page are taken from third party reliable sources of relevant industry channels, with simple aim just for general information for our users. Pakbiz.com never endorses or recommend for any trading advice as well as accuracy of data provided here. Please try to avoid give your personal information in comment section.
Popular Searches: Heater Price in Pakistan, Prize Bond Schedule List 2017, Electric Heater Price in Pakistan, Geyser Price in Pakistan, Gas Water Heater Price in Pakistan, Dollar Rate in Pakistan, Water Heater Price in Pakistan, Solar Water Heater in Pakistan, Prize Bond Draw Result 750 Faisalabad, Long Sleeve T-Shirts in Pakistan, V-Neck T-Shirts in Pakistan, Currency Rate in Pakistan, Pakistan News Update, Petrol Price in Pakistan, PSX Market Summary, KSE Market Summary, Fan Manufacturers in Pakistan, Gold Rate in Pakistan, Prize Bond List 750

Home  | Sellers  | Buyers  | Service Providers  | Categories  | About Us  | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | Advertising
WebizMedia.com
Copyright © 2017 PakBiz.com All Rights Reserved.