Join Free   |    Sign In   |    Gold Rate SMS   |    Contact Us 
Gold Rates  |  Currency Rates  |  Prize Bonds  |  CNG Prices  |  Petrol Prices  |  KSE  |  LSE  |  ISE  |  Finance News  |  Currency Converter  |  Pak Budget
  Home > Finance > Currency Rates in Pakistan

Currency Rates in Pakistan

26 Nov, 2015 Currency Rate in Pakistan - Pakistan's total liquid foreign exchange reserves stood at $19.713 billion during the week ending November 13 compared to $19.746bn the previous week, the State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) said on Thursday. The SBP reserves decreased by $115 million to $14.589bn from $14.704bn, and the other banks’ holdings were $5.124bn as compared to $5.042bn. During the week, the SBP made payments of $89m on account of external debt servicing and other official payments. Everybody can find major currency Forex exchange rates in Pakistani rupees. Moreover, find fresh and updated selling and buying rates of US$ dollar on this page. The following table of currency open market page shows all international major currency rates in Pakistani rupees. The currency page is keep displaying current time exchange rates of all major currencies in Pakistani rupees with currency symbols and currency real time buying and selling price such as; US$ dollar, €-Euro (EU), £-British Pound (GBP), AED-UAE Dirham, SAR-Saudi Arabian Riyal, and CAD$-Canadian Dollar. For the easiness of users of this website, the currency converter is also available on this page for converting or calculating different countries currencies. is also provides free SMS alerts services of currency rates in Pakistan for all mobile phone users in Pakistan. Read more
Select Date:
Pakistan Open Market Forex Rates [November 26 2015, 2:17 PST (GMT+5)]
 U.S. DollarUSD105.95106.20
 Euro EUR113.50114.00
 British Pound GBP161.00161.70
 UAE Dirham AED29.0029.15
 Saudi RiyalSAR28.2528.40
 Kuwaiti DinarKWD344.50347.00
 Canadian Dollar CAD79.7580.30
 Australian Dollar AUD77.0077.45
 Omani RiyalOMR272.50274.50
 Japanese YenJPY0.840.87
 Malaysian RinggitMYR24.9025.25
 Qatari RiyalQAR28.7529.10
 Bahrain DinarBHD278.00280.00
 Thai BhatTHB2.852.95
 Chinese Yuan CNY16.4016.55
 Hong Kong Dollar HKD13.5013.75
 Danish Krone DKK14.8015.10
 New Zealand DollarNZD68.8069.50
 Singapore DollarSGD75.2575.85
 Norwegians KroneNOK12.0012.25
 Swedish Krona SEK11.9512.20
 Swiss Franc CHF102.75103.65
 Indian RupeeINR1.541.61
Inter Bank Rates  |  International Forex Rates  |  Currency Calculator
 Currency Rates in Pakistan 

USD To PKR Currency Rate - Find live and fresh currency exchange rates of all major currencies at efforts to collect real time currency exchange through many reliable sources including visits to some nearby exchange companies in Karachi, and updated fresh currency rates on site daily basis. Although we try to make sure our currency exchange rates in Pakistan are correct, it is possible it may differs from market rates. Forex rates page in finance section of Pakbiz.con is designed to provide individuals or investors who specially doing online trading in forex exchange rates in Pakistan. provides fresh and up to date currency exchange prices in Pakistan of open market, inter banks and international forex currency rates. Individuals or investors of online currency trading can get exchange rates of Pakistan against world major currencies including American US$, Saudi Arabian Riyals, UAE Dirham, Kuwaiti Dinar, Euro Region major currency euro, Japanese Yen, Chinese, Yaun, British Pound Sterling in Pakistani Pkr rupees . Individuals or investors may also find currency exchange rates archives or history, and also up to date from today’s open market currency exchange rates, dollar rates, forex articles & graphs for major cities of Pakistan such as; open market currency rates in Karachi, exchange rates of Pakistan in Lahore, money exchange rates in Islamabad and foreign exchange rates in Rawalpindi respectively.

Popular Products
Lecston In ...
Gas & Elec ...
Corona 380 ...
Send Your ...
Leather Ve ...
Leather Fa ...
Stylish Sw ...
Stylish Qu ...
Fleece Hoo ...
Popular Ma ...
Leica TC80 ...
Dry Cell B ...
Beauty Car ...
coffee bea ...
Cub Cadet ...
Plastic in ...
Chamex A4 ...
Diesel Gen ...
HS T20 Cri ...
american a ...
The country’s total liquid foreign exchange reserves stood at $19.713 billion during the week ending November 13 compared to $19.746bn the previous week, the State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) said on Thursday. The SBP reserves decreased by $115 million to $14.589bn from $14.704bn, and the other banks’ holdings were $5.124bn as compared to $5.042bn. During the week, the SBP made payments of $89m on account of external debt servicing and other official payments.
Sabir Sat 21 Nov, 2015

The dollar edged down for a second day against emerging market currencies in Asia Friday as dealers focus on the pace of the expected rise in US interest rates. Confidence among traders has been boosted after minutes from the Federal Reserve Wednesday showed its policymakers are satisfied the US economy is strong enough to withstand a rate hike next month. The key beneficiaries have been the Malaysian ringgit and Indonesia's rupiah, which each surged more than one percent Friday following healthy gains the day before.
Waleed Sat 21 Nov, 2015

Yet another injection to money market by SBP, State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) on Friday injected Rs. 1,349.950 billion into money market for seven days through its open market operation (OMO).The rate of return is 6.05 percent per annum.
Zahoor Fri 20 Nov, 2015

Prices of oil and other commodities will come under renewed pressure on Monday on fears that Friday night's deadly attacks on Paris will further slow the global economy. Oil is already trading near its six-year lows and healthy demand has been a major factor preventing the prices from sliding any lower amid a worsening global oil glut due to abundant supplies. At least 129 people were killed on Friday evening in a series of coordinated attacks on Paris with Islamist militants claiming responsibility for the carnage. "Currently sentiment is really bearish, so this could be seen as hurting demand, so oil prices could fall further," said Amrita Sen from Energy Aspects. Sen added that a short-term sell-off could, however, be followed in the mid-term by a rally if people think events in Paris could lead to a serious escalation of tensions in the Middle East. Analysts from Eurasia Group said the attacks will likely undermine the French government's ability to focus attention on the improving economy.
Zaheer Mon 16 Nov, 2015

Pakistan’s foreign exchange reserves will increase to nearly $21 billion within the next two weeks. Pakistan is expecting to receive $500 million from World Bank and $400 million from Asian Development Bank in next couple of weeks. “We are expecting that country’s reserves for the first time will reach $21 billion,” said an official of the Ministry of Finance while talking to The Nation. He further said that country would also receive $502 million from the IMF in mid December. The current reserves are enough to cover four months import. The country’s current foreign exchange reserves are $19.75 billion wherein State Bank of Pakistan’s held reserves (SBP) are $14.7 billion and $5.04 billion of commercial banks. However, the eminent economists and opposition parties have criticized the government for taking massive loans from the international lenders to build its reserves. They warned that loans would be at a heavy cost as and when the loan became due. Critics have been accusing Finance Minister Ishaq Dar of taking very costly foreign loans with the objective of building foreign exchange reserves to meet the International Monetary Fund (IMF) target for Net International Reserves (NIR). “The government had built its reserves largely on borrowing from the international lenders and issuing bonds in global market,” said an economist Qaiser Bengali. The government had failed to enhance its exports despite receiving GSP Plus status from the European Union, he added. The main opposition party Pakistan Peoples Party (PPP) has also shown concerns over the government’s policies of relying on massive borrowing. “Pakistan’s net reserves are around $2 to $3 billion if we exclude the borrowing from the overall reserves,” said former Finance Minister Senator Saleem Mandviwalla, who is also chairman of Senate Standing Committee on Finance and Revenue. On a question, he informed that he would summon the officials of the Ministry of Finance in Senate’s committee meeting to take their viewpoint on taking loans from the international lenders. Reserves built up entirely on borrowings cannot provide the foundation for a sustainable growth, especially if borrowing is being done at exorbitantly high levels of interest cost, he said. Pakistan’s reserves had fallen to $7.58 billion in February 2014, of which SBP reserves amounted to a meager $2.70 billion and those of commercial banks amounted to $4.88 billion. However, the government had enhanced its reserves through various measures, largely taking loans and issuing bonds. The current reserves are hovering around $20 billion that would cover 4-5 months import bill of the country.
Rahat Fri 13 Nov, 2015

The State Bank of Pakistan called a meeting of exchange companies after US dollar value climbed to Rs107 in the open market on Tuesday and assured steady supply of the greenback at a fixed rate. “The State Bank has assured the exchange companies of providing the dollar at Rs105.90 while we pledged to sell it at Rs106.20,” said Malik Bostan, president of the Forex Association of Pakistan (FAP). The new open market rate manoeuvred by the State Bank is higher by 40 paisa compared to the inter-bank rate. He anticipated a fall in the exchange rate after liberal supply from the central bank. Also read: Dollar trades higher at Rs106.50 in open market The SBP said current level of exchange rate is in line with the economic fundamentals and is consistent with the improved external position of the country, achieved through contained external current account deficit at low levels, continued surplus in overall balance of payments and build-up of foreign exchange reserves to record highs. “The SBP expects the external position to continue to strengthen and stands ready to take any measure to ensure stability in the foreign exchange markets,” it said in a statement issued on Tuesday. During their meeting with the State Bank, exchange companies held the International Monetary Fund responsible for the current devaluation of local currency. “The IMF suggested that the rupee is overvalued by 5 to 20 per cent which encouraged dollar buying,” said Bostan. However, the State Bank in its statement held media responsible for the current devaluation as it persistently criticised the government borrowing operations. “During the past couple of days the rupee has been once again facing speculative pressures due to some recent newspaper articles criticising external borrowing of government and the quality of reserves of the country,” said the SBP.
Zubair Wed 11 Nov, 2015

Exchange rate: A free floating exchange rate reflects and absorbs all the strengths and weaknesses of an economy. In Pakistan, many think that a controlled and managed exchange rate keeps the inflation down and reflects the strength of economy and currency adjustment downwards increases the impact of foreign loans as we have to repay at a higher rate. Every now and then they come out with figure of impact with each rupee devaluation. In an economy where currency is not adjusted to inflation not only negatively impacts our exports but also domestic industry. For exports, you are less competitive and domestic industry is competing with cheaper imports while its cost of production is rising. By not taking timely decisions for the impact you have to pay a heavy price by making higher adjustments, sometimes under donors' pressures. This has really become a prestige and political issue rather than an economic imperative. Take example of holding on to Rupee parity at Rs 60, when the prices of old rose from $60 to over $115. It is now over Rs 105 because successive governments bear the brunt.
Mubasshir Tue 10 Nov, 2015

Amid pressures for further devaluation by the exporters, Pakistani rupee is the weakest in region, 58pc cheaper than Indian currency and 24pc than Bangladeshi taka. Devaluation of Chinese yuan by almost 2pc in mid-Aug triggered the depreciation of currencies especially in Far-Eastern region. The Indian rupee was devalued by 1.5pc. Since July 1, 2015 Pakistani rupee dipped by 3.5pc against the dollar. The Indian rupee is the strongest in region, as it was devalued to 67 per dollar from 65 in January 2015. Though, the taka drastically fell by 13.3pc against the greenback this year but it is still in better shape, as the currency is available at 85 per dollar compared to 75 taka in January 2015. “For 100 taka at least 117 Pakistani rupees are req­uired in the local market,” said Anwar Jamal, a currency dealer in the open market. The local currency was stable at Rs101.40 in January 2015; however, since then it has been depreciated by 4.14pc. Currency experts believe that market requires no further devaluation. There is a balance in supply and demand which determines the exchange rate. “If the market is set free, there would be no much difference in the exchange rate,” said Atif Ahmed, a currency expert and dealer in the inter-bank market. However, some economists recently suggest that the local currency is overvalued that requires correction to boost exports. This slogan of overvaluation has resulted into a rush for buying dollars and pushed the price over Rs106 in open market on Saturday. “General public should not attend the rumours about devaluation of rupee against dollar and refrain from purchasing the greenback,” said Zafar Paracha, General Sec­retary of Exchange Compa­nies Association of Pakistan. The country has record foreign exchange reserves (around $20bn), remittances increasing by 12-15pc each month and current account deficit is at the lowest side but still the rupee shows weakness. “Devaluation is the need of exporters not the market,” Ahmed said, adding that the poor foreign investment portrays a negative picture that weakens confidence over the local currency.
Syra naz Mon 09 Nov, 2015

The total liquid foreign exchange reserves of the country stand at dollars 19.81807 billion, said State Bank of Pakistan (SBP).SBP weekly statement here on Thursday said the foreign reserves held by SBP on October 23, amounted $ 14.91803 billion and the net foreign reserves with other banks figured $ 4.900.4 billion.During the week ending Oct. 23, SBP's liquid foreign reserves decreased by $ 102 million to $ 14.918 billion compared to $ 15.020 billion in the previous week.During the week, SBP made payments of $ 123 million on account of external debt servicing and other official payments.
Moeez Fri 30 Oct, 2015

The Pakistani rupee on Wednesday slipped to a fresh two-year low of 105.80 against the US dollar in the interbank market, falling 56 paisa from its previous closing. In the open market, the rupee was down 30 paisa from Tuesday's closing, trading at 105.60 against the USD. Due to the rise in the value of the dollar by Rs 1.40 in the last two days, Pakistan's external debt is likely to see an increase of Rs 84 billion, analysts said. The recent climb of the dollar against the rupee has been attributed to a strong demand of the greenback from importers and its outflows from the country. Currency dealers say the growing demand is due to oil-related payments. "There were a few import payments in the market and banks were already short of them, and as the rupee crossed the 104.50 level it triggered 'stop', surging the rupee past the 105 figure," Eman Khan from Tresmark, an application that tracks financial markets, told The News on Tuesday. "It's no coincidence that it happened on a day when the Finance minister initiated meeting with the IMF (International Monetary Fund) and also when economic managers are assessing the damage from the deadly earthquake," Khan said. The talks between the IMF officials and the Pakistan's authorities on the ninth review of the extended fund facility program started on Monday in Dubai. Despite strong foreign exchange reserves and narrowing current account deficit, the rupee is constantly losing its value. The rupee depreciated 3.5 percent since the beginning of the current fiscal year.
Sania Imtiaz Thu 29 Oct, 2015

Pakistan forex reserves stand at $19.92 billion. Total liquid foreign reserves of the country stand at $19.92008 billion, State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) says. According to SBP’s weekly statement released here on Thursday, the foreign reserves held by central bank on October 16, amounted to $15.01907 billion and the net foreign reserves held by other banks were $ 4.90101 billion. During the week ending October 16, SBP’s liquid foreign exchange reserves decreased by $ 84 million to $ 15.020 billion compared to $15.104 billion in the previous week. Over this period, SBP made payments of $ 113 million on account of external debt servicing.
Ghulam Sarwar Vohra Mon 26 Oct, 2015

ut is beneficial to remain update.
shamshad Samo Fri 16 Oct, 2015

IMF funding not behind flourishing forex reserves, claims Ishaq Dar. Finance minister says govt is using majority of IMF's funding for returning debts, which were received during previous govt's regime. Finance Minister Ishaq Dar on Tuesday categorically rejected the notion that the foreign exchange reserves had increased due to borrowing from the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
Liaqat Ibrahim Fri 16 Oct, 2015

IMF approves $502 million loan for Pakistan. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) on Monday approved to release ninth tranche worth of around $500 million for Pakistan. The executive board of the IMF in its meeting held in Washington gave approval for releasing next loan installment under the extended fund facility.
Sohail Atif Wed 30 Sep, 2015

please send me daily rates of currency on 03007819215
umer Ashraf Tue 29 Sep, 2015

Finance Minister Ishaq Dar has said that Pakistan would achieve foreign exchange reserves target of $21 billion within this year. In a statement on Saturday, Ishaq Dar expressed satisfaction on 0.5 percent reduction in policy rate by the State Bank of Pakistan (SBP). The minister said the decision reflects stability in the economy which has been achieved through a consistent economic reforms process undertaken by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif. He said that record low inflation of less than 2 percent in the months of July and August, 2015 facilitated reduction in policy rate. He said lower policy rate would trigger a new wave of enhanced economic activity in the country. The minister reiterated his resolve to achieve the target of $21 billion forex reserves within this year. He said the Ministry of Finance was making all out efforts to realise this objective.
Anam Younus Mon 21 Sep, 2015

Pakistan forex reserves 2015 September. Pakistan forex reserves up at $18.72601 billion. Total liquid foreign exchange reserves of the country increased to dollars 18.72601 billion on September 11, said State Bank of Pakistan (SBP). SBP weekly statement here Thursday said the foreign reserves held by State Bank amounted to $ 13.68905 billion and the net foreign reserves held by other banks were $ 5.03606 billion. During the week ending Sept. 11, SBP’s liquid foreign exchange reserves increased by $ 134 million to $ 13.690 billion as compared to $13.556 billion in the previous week.
Mubasshir Soldier Mon 21 Sep, 2015

please send me daily rates of currency on 03368040010
Muzamil Fri 18 Sep, 2015

Rupee weakens, officials divided on repercussions. After almost one-and-a-half year, the Pakistan government on Monday allowed the rupee to shed value against the dollar in inter-bank trade, restricting the central bank from stopping the decline. Rupee declined 2.55% to Rs104.10 at close of the inter-bank exchange trade, coming down from the Rs102 a dollar where it was capped since early 2014. “Rupee is going to go down further in next few days. Apparently, the government is under pressure from exporters. But it could be devastating if it is allowed to float freely,” said an exchange dealer, refusing to make any predictions to where the devaluation will halt.
Soha Syed Tue 08 Sep, 2015

Proposal to devalue currency strongly opposed. TDAP’s proposal to devalue currency by 10 percent to support exports is against the people of Pakistan, which must not be accepted under any circumstances, a business leader said Friday. “Devaluation of rupee will improve exports to some extent but will make imports costly by 22.5 percent, trigger inflation and increased trade gap. The country cannot be pushed into darkness to benefit some exporters,” said patron Islamabad Chamber of Small Traders Shahid Rasheed Butt. Speaking to a meeting, he said that those advocating erosion are representing elites club while working on an agenda of someone else, which require thorough probe and stern action. Butt said that Finance Minister Ishaq Dar had taken great pain to stabilise exchange rate, which should not be allowed to depreciate as he said that blacksheep were after economy, which will not be allowed at any cost. The veteran business leader said that the TDAP’s proposal, if accepted, would hurt foreign investment and speed up dollarization of economy as many traders protesting tax on bank transaction have already abandoned rupee in favor of dollar. He expressed fear that apart from augmenting debt and interest, it can have an impact on record investment planned by China for economic corridor. Butt said that Pakistan cannot jump in the race of devaluation without considering pros and cons as the country cannot afford to face a currency crisis like 1997-98 that damaged many leading economies.
Sana Shaukat Tue 08 Sep, 2015

Displaying Results 1-20 (of 1249)
Page:2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 First « Back · Next » Last
Name (required)
Email (required)
Enter The Code:
Follow PakBiz
Gold Rates Pakistan
Dollar Per Ounce $1071.8
Rupees Per Tola Rs.42719.43
Rupees 10 Grams Rs.36663.94
Gold and Silver Rates
Find Generator Suppliers
KSE 100 Index
SSGC 43.03   1.79

TRG 39.04   0.21

KEL 7.32   -0.18

SNGP 30.12   -0.79

PAEL 68.08   -1.15

PTC 16.16   -0.55

BOP 9.19   -0.15

JSCL 20.89   0.35

DGKC 132.99   -2.28

UBL 161.98   -0.73

FCCL 34.51   -0.03

PIBTL 27.58   -0.48

ENGRO 281.18   -3.83

PAKCEM 17.69   0.25

MLCF 69.04   -0.99

FFC 121.95   -0.95

FFBL 54.2   -0.34

MCB 220.62   -5.2

BAFL 28.0   -0.67

NML 98.21   -0.74

AICL 56.32   0.08

OGDC 124.88   -0.74

EFERT 83.28   -0.62

PPL 119.52   -0.55

HUMNL 13.87   -0.08

SEARL 388.91   -8.07

GLAXO 228.04   -4.57

DCR 10.63   0.13

PSO 329.15   -4.17

MARI 494.77   0.43

 KSE Market Summary
 KSE Trade Screen
 LSE Live
 ISE Live
 Petroleum Prices
 CNG Prices
 Prize Bond
Open Market Forex Rates
Currency Symbol Buying Selling
 U.S. Dollar USD 105.95 106.2
 Euro EUR 113.5 114
 British Pound GBP 161 161.7
 UAE Dirham AED 29 29.15
 Saudi Riyal SAR 28.25 28.4
 Kuwaiti Dinar KWD 344.5 347
 Canadian Dollar CAD 79.75 80.3
 Australian Dollar AUD 77 77.45
International Forex Rates   Inter Bank Rates
Disclaimer: All information on this page are taken from third party reliable sources of relevant industry channels, with simple aim just for general information for our users. never endorses or recommend for any trading advice as well as accuracy of data provided here. Please try to avoid give your personal information in comment section.
Popular Searches: Ousassa Co., Ltd, Transtrade (Pvt) Ltd., jiangsu jinbaofeng agricultural product co.,ltd, Moon Stationers, Premier Steel Furniture Industries, Newport Commercial (Pvt) Ltd., Al-Iqbal Travels, Data Net (Pvt) Ltd., SimBz OnlineJobs, M/S STAR SEAFOODS.

Home  | Sellers  | Buyers  | Service Providers  | Categories  | About Us  | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Contact Us | Advertising
Copyright © 2015 All Rights Reserved.